home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 118

1171.

The yellowing of leaf caused by the deficiency of
(a)Iron
(b)Cobalt
(c)Copper
(d)Zinc
Comment
Answer is: D

1172.

Identity the correct sequence of evolution in plants :
(a)Pteridophyte-Gymnosperms-Thallophyte-Bryophyte
(b)Bryophyte-Pteridophyte-Gymnosperrns-Thallophyte
(c)Gymnosperrns-Pteridophyte-Bryophyte-Thallophyte
(d)Thallophyte-Bryophyte-Pteridophyte-Gymnosperms
Comment
Answer is: D

1173.

The vascular bundles arranged in a cycas petiole is
(a)T-shaped
(b)Inverted omega
(c)C-shaped
(d)L-shaped
Comment
Answer is: B

1174.

Which one of these is correctly matched ?
(a)Paddy - Blast disease
(b)Groundnut - Red rot
(c)Potato - Leaf spot
(d)Sugarcane - Ring disease
Comment
Answer is: A

1175.

When the soil is rich in organic debris, it is known as
(a)Humus soil
(b)Loam soil
(c)Organic soil
(d)Clayey soil
Comment
Answer is: A

1176.

"Survival of the fittest" was proposed theory of evolution by
(a)Darwin
(b)De Vries
(c)Mendel
(d)Lamarck
Comment
Answer is: A

1177.

In rice polish width is left as a residue
(a)Is of no value
(b)Twice is nutritious as rice
(c)Has the same nutritive value
(d)None of the above
Comment
Answer is: D

1178.

This pteridophyte produces two kinds spores
(a)Lycopodium
(b)Adiantum
(c)Selaginella
(d)Psilotum
Comment
Answer is: C

1179.

Lepidddendron is a fossil which represents
(a)Root
(b)Leaf
(c)Fruit
(d)Stem
Comment
Answer is: D

1180.

These cells are loosely arranged in plant body
(a)Parenchyma
(b)Acrenchyma
(c)Collenchyma
(d)Sclerenchyma
Comment
Answer is: A

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login