home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 120

1191.

Guard cells in the stomata help in
(a)Transpiration
(b)Respiration
(c)Photosynthesis
(d)All of these
Comment
Answer is: A

1192.

Syngenesis means union of
(a)Anthers
(b)Filaments
(c)Stamens
(d)Androecium and gynoecium
Comment
Answer is: A

1193.

Identify the correct sequence of protein synthesis
(a)Polyribosomes - Aminoacid + tRNA - Polypeptide - Messenger RNA
(b)Messenger RNA - Polyribosomes - Aminoacid + tRNA - Polypeptide
(c)Messenger RNA - Aminoacid + tRNA - Polypeptide - Polyribosomes
(d)Polypeptide - Polyribosomes - Messenger RNA - Aminoacid + tRNA
Comment
Answer is: D

1194.

Which one of the following is correctly matched?
(a)Papain - Tobacco
(b)Nicotin - Tea
(c)Jute - Phloem fibre
(d)Thein - Papaya
Comment
Answer is: C

1195.

Fern prothallus is a
(a)Gametophyte
(b)Vegetative body
(c)Sporophyte
(d)None of these
Comment
Answer is: A

1196.

What is the correct sequence of the lifecycle of fern?
(a)Zygote - Gametophyte - Spore - Sporophyte
(b)Spore - Sporophyte - Gamete - Gametophyte
(c)Zygote - Sporophyte - Spore - Gametophyte
(d)Zygote - Gametophyte - Sporophyte - Spore
Comment
Answer is: C

1197.

Consider the following statements : Assertion (A) : Onion is a monocot plant. Reason (R) : It has adventitious roots. Now select your answer according to the coding scheme given below :
(a)Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(b)(A) is false and (R) is true
(c)Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(d)(A) is true, but (R) is false
Comment
Answer is: C

1198.

Consider the statements :
l. Viruses are obligatory endoparasites living cells
ll. Viruses have genetic material
Ill. Viruses can be crystallised
IV. Viruses donot have mitochondria
(a)I alone is correct
(b)I, II and III are correct
(c)I and II are correct
(d)All are correct
Comment
Answer is: D

1199.

Which of the following lights is necessary for photosynthesis ?
(a)Green
(b)Red
(c)Blue
(d)White
Comment
Answer is: B

1200.

The fruit of Tomato belongs to the type?
(a)Drupe
(b)Pome
(c)Pepe
(d)Berry
Comment
Answer is: D

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login