home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 131

1301.

Half leaf experiment proves the essentiality of
(a)O2
(b)Co2
(c)H2 o
(d)HCO2
Comment
Answer is: B

1302.

The universal Co2 acceptor molecule is called
(a)RuBP
(b)PEP
(c)OAA
(d)Acetyl CoA
Comment
Answer is: C

1303.

Ln anoxygenic photosynthesis, which of the following takes part as electron donors?
(a)H2O
(b)H2S
(c)CO2
(d)H3O
Comment
Answer is: B

1304.

Velamen root is found in
(a)Spathoglottis
(b)Vanda
(c)Cuscuta
(d)Pothos
Comment
Answer is: A

1305.

Rosewood is obtained from
(a)Delonix regia
(b)Dalbergia latifolia
(c)Thespesia populnea
(d)Mangifera indica
Comment
Answer is: B

1306.

Penicillin was invented by
(a)J. Salk
(b)Hooke
(c)Fleming
(d)S. Jenner
Comment
Answer is: C

1307.

Spirulina which is a source of SCP is a
(a)Blue green algae
(b)Fungus
(c)Bacterium
(d)Red algae
Comment
Answer is: A

1308.

Chlorophyll is formed in the presence of
(a)Copper
(b)Aluminium
(c)Magnesium
(d)Zinc
Comment
Answer is: C

1309.

Chlorophyll is formed in the presence of
(a)Copper
(b)Aluminium
(c)Magnesium
(d)Zinc
Comment
Answer is: C

1310.

Hormone involved in phototropism is
(a)Auxin
(b)Gibberellin
(c)Kinetin
(d)Vitamin
Comment
Answer is: A

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login